Products

Provide customers with practical, low-cost data communication products and solutions.
RS485 Self-healing Ring Fiber Optic Modem

RS485 Self-healing Ring Fiber Optic Modem


Category: Industrial Serial Port Networking


contact

Product Description

The HFD series RS-485 Fiber Optic Converter data series uses the most advanced digital technologies to provide excellent repeatable performance for today’s data systems. It supports transmission of one bi-directional data channel over one multimode or single mode optical fiber. RS232, RS422 and RS485 (2 wire & 4 wire) standards are fully supported. The plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation with no electrical or optical adjustment needed. LED indicators are provided to show the operational status of the unit clearly. The series is available in compact wall mount or 2U chassis card.

The HFD RS-485 Series converter is equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-485 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single- mode fiber. RS-485 converters are used to extend serial transmission distance up to 2 km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 20-100km (single mode fiber). .Auto Baud Rate Detection. The RS-485 Series incorporates a method for automatically detecting the serial signal baud rate by hardware. This is an extremely convenient feature for the user. Even if a device's baud rate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the RS-485 to fiber converter without any problem.

Product Features

  • Single or dual redundant power supply 
  • Multimode and single mode solutions
  • Switchable 120Ω termination and biasing
  • LED indicators provide quick diagnosis of all important system parameters
  • Up to 14 units in a 2U chassis
  • 5 years warranty

Typical System Configuration

 

360截图16460523499448

 

Specifications:

 

Data

Data Formats

RS232,RS422,RS485

RS232 Data Rate

115.2kbps

RS422/485 Data Rate

512kbps

Bit Error Rate

<1 x 10-12

Connectors

Data

Screw Block Terminal

Fiber

ST, SC or FC (ST fitted as standard)

Environmental

Operating Temperature

-30C---+70C

Storage Temperature

-40C---+90C

Operating Humidity

0-95%

MTBF

>100,000 Hours

Optical

Fiber

Multi mode or Single mode

Wavelength

MM:850nm,SM:1310nm

Number of fibers

2 or 1(WDM,Bi-Di)

Power

Power Input

AC 220V 110v or DC+110V +5V +12V +24V +48V Option

Mechanical

Dimensions

40(W)×120(H)×90(D)mm DIN Rail

Power

Power Input

AC 220V 110v or DC+110V +5V +12V +24V +48V Option

Mechanical

Dimensions

40(W)×120(H)×90(D)mm DIN Rail

 

Model Selection:

 

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFD-FO-485-R2M

Redundant Ring Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-485-R4M

Redundant Ring Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-485-R2S

Redundant Ring,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-485-R4S

Redundant Ring,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

 

 

 

Related items